CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 J89519

Ms. Susan Shibish
Weekenders International
75 Frontenac Drive
Markham, Ontario, Canada L3R 6H2

RE: The tariff classification of rayon/polyester/spandex blend dyed weft knit fabric from Canada.

Dear Ms. Shibish:

In your letter dated September 30, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style 3535 “Poly Viscs-Jersey”, is a dyed weft knit fabric composed of 48% viscose rayon, 44% polyester and 8% spandex. It is constructed using 48/1 c.c. polyester/viscose rayon blend staple yarns combined with 40 denier filament spandex yarns. Weighing approximately 210 g/m2, this product will be imported in 160 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the weft knit fabric will be 6004.10.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knitted or crocheted fabrics of a width exceeding 30 centimeters, containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, other than those of heading 6001, containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn but not containing rubber thread, other. The duty rate will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division